Program

Click on the session to read the summary.

*Please note that the program is subject to change, and will be updated leading up to the conference. 
Start End Description
8:00am 8:55am Registration
9:00am 9:05am Mihi Whakatau (Traditional Welcome)
9:05am 9:15am Kapa Haka (Māori performance) – He Waka Kōtuia Māori performing arts group
9:15am 9:25am Welcome and introduction – Corey Peterson (ACTS President)
9:25am 9:35am Host Welcome address – Stephen Willis (Chief Operating Officer, University of Otago)
9:35am 10:00am Keynote address – Ron Bull (Tumuaki Whakaako, Otago Polytechnic) & Vanessa Carswell (Principal, Warren and Mahoney Architects)
10:10am 10:40am Networking and refreshments break
Streams Leadership & Governance
(room 1.02)
Partnerships & Engagement
(room 1.01)
Learning, Teaching & Research
(room G.03)
Facilities & Operations
(room G.04)
10:45am 11:45am Climate Emergency Boot Camp
Seb Crawford
Making a Green Impact: Empowering meaningful change through team-based action
Rhiannon Boyd, Arifa Sarfraz, Dani Harmshaw, Catherine Elliott, Andrea Marsden & Raveena Grace
Seeding the student body for the next Sustainability Leaders
Suzanne Davis & Sophie Rutter
 
100% Renewable, 100% Do-able
Daan Schiebaan
11:50am 12:35pm Young sustainable leaders abroad
Phillipa Schliebs & Britt Little
A sustainability journey: Challenges and lessons
Nik Mungilwar
SDGXchange – a new way of matching research with funding!
Jane Diplock
Managing Carbon, Renewable Energy & Responsible Investment in Higher Education
John Davis, Corey Peterson, Clare Walker & Lin Stevenson
12:40pm 1:20pm ACTS AGM attend virtually via GoToWebinar
1:20pm 2:20pm Lunch
2:25pm 3:10pm Sustainability highlights from UK and Ireland – study trop report
Corey Peterson
Developing an Environmental Education ‘Mind Space’
Wendy Rakete-Stones & Emma Passey
Breaking down silo’s through interdisciplinary sustainable practice
Allen Hill
Bike for a Better Future
Jen Rodgers & Megan Brasell-Jones
3:15pm 3:45pm Building buy-in at the top
Andrew Wilks
Sustainability Reconfiguration and Renewal at UC
Matt Morris & Chloe Wium
Western Sydney Matters: Sustainability Curriculum Transformation at Western Sydney
Jen Dollin
Net Zero Carbon for Aotearoa’s buildings
Brad Crowley
3:45pm 4:10pm Networking and refreshments break
4:15pm 5:00pm Organic Waste as an opportunity for socio-ecological regeneration in a campus community
Finn Boyle

Smoking hot! Biodiversity management at Charles Sturt University
Kym Witney-Soanes
Speaking Their Language: Interdisciplinary Videos for the SDGs
Tonya Sweet

Innovation in waste contracting
Greg Nel
Start End Description
8:30am 8:50am Registration
8:50am 9:00am Welcome – Corey Peterson (ACTS President)
9:00am 9:10am Host Welcome address – Megan Gibbons (Deputy Chief Executive for People and Performance, Otago Polytechnic)
9:10am 9:20am Headline sponsor address – Martin Russell (New Zealand partnerships manager, Keepcup)
9:20am 10:20am Climate Action panel

10:20am 10:50am Networking and refreshments break
Streams Leadership & Governance
(room 1.02)
Partnerships & Engagement
(room 1.01)
Learning, Teaching & Research
(room G.03)
Facilities & Operations
(room G.04)
10:55am 11:55am Our powers combined – the NZ collaborative
Andrew Wilks, Lesley Stone, Thomas Neitzert, Rachael Goddard, Matt Morris & Jen Rodgers
Shooting for the STARS™
Carmen Primo Perez & Meghan Fay Zahniser
Making a Difference? Who wants to be MaD?
Samuel Mann & Ray O’Brien
UQ Unwrapped – reducing UQ’s Plastic Footprint
Christine McCallum___Plastic Free Campus – Choose your battles wisely
Arifa Sarfraz
12:00pm 12:30pm Improving credibility and accountability of Sustainability Reports and SDGs
Lin Stevenson
Expanding our impact over 10 years of CSU Green grants
Michelle Wilkinson
Integrating Sustainability as a cross curriculum priority in teacher education programs:
Expanding our impact through mentoring, creativity and reflection

Thelma Raman
Towards Zero Carbon – Reducing Carbon Emissions in Existing Facilities at Victoria University Wellington
Nick Baty & Jenny Spence
12:30pm 1:30pm Lunch
1:35pm 2:35pm LiFE amongst the STARS – where can the Sustainability Leadership Scorecard fit?
Seb Crawford, Kym Witney-Soanes, Ed Maher, Suzanne Davis, Matt Morris & Carmen Primo Perez
BCORPS with purpose: Positive deviants for sustainable futures
Fleur Fallon
Blending BiCulturalism and Sustainability at L7
Sarah Sellar & Ron Bull
Choose to Reuse
Sue Hopkins
2:40pm 4:30pm PD1: Generation Zero: Engaging students in Climate Action (room G.02) Jen Coatham PD2: BeWeDō: Transforming Conversations (room G.02A)
Andrea Marsden & Dr. Mark Bradford
6:00pm 6:10pm Coach departs Dunedin for Larnach Castle
6:15pm 12:00am Green Gown Awards Australasia
Start End Description
9:15am 9:30am Tour meeting point
9:15am 10:15am Tour 1: Otago Polytechnic
10:30am 11:00am Tour transition/morning tea at the Otago Business School
11:00am 12:00pm Tour 2: University of Otago
Conference concludes
1:00pm 5:00pm Quarantine/Kamau Island activity (optional)

Please note that print outs will not be available at the Conference, if you would like to take your own please download here.

St David Lecture Theatre – Ground floor
St David Lecture Theatre – First floor
2019 ACTS Conference app

Check out our online app